Ads by Nuffnang

Sunday, July 31, 2011

I Wanna Be With You

It's one of my favorite Mandy Moore songs, and was also used in one of my favorite movies, Center Stage. I miss her. She's not as prominent a singer as before. Nevertheless, I still love her. Her beautiful voice is truly captivating, especially in this video:

I like this version better than the recorded one, because the latter is, should I say, a bit too "airy". Maybe it's because of the effects? I don't know. But what I do know is this is a beautiful song, especially when it's sang from the heart, just like what she did in this video. :)

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Lipstick Love

WARNING: This is a very vain post.

Since my last two posts have been quite sad, I'm gonna post something light. Something that's usually a cause for girls to smile about.

Makeup. :) Haha!

Ever since I got that little makeover from Women's Health Philippines, I became interested in makeup. I'm no makeup junkie, but I became fascinated with it. :) Whenever I'm in the mall, aside from bookstores and my favorite clothes stores, I find myself checking out cosmetics stores and trying out some. And sometimes, I end up buying. Hehe.

Case in point: My visits to Etude House.

The first time I went there, I bought an eyebrow filler. When I came back to try out some lipsticks, I ended up buying a cute pink one.


Sweet and cute, isn't it?

The next time I went to Etude House, I didn't have plans to buy anything. I was just trying on a few lipstick shades, but the saleslady was so persuasive. Haha! Yeah, I'm blaming her. She got me into buying an orange lipstick.


It's a warm orange shade, not the OMG-I-look-like-I'm-from-outer-space kind. And I like it. When I wear it, I don't put on blush anymore because I think the lipstick in itself is attractive already.

So there. Although I love putting on makeup, I don't overdo it. Too much makeup doesn't make anyone pretty, right? And I give my face a rest day from cosmetics. It needs to breathe, too.

So girls, how about you? Do you wear lipstick? What's your favorite shade? :)

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Seven Links

Because I was tagged by Leah of Leah's Treasures, I am participating in the 7 Links Project. I'll be sharing with you my old entries which fit the categories given in the said project. Sounds interesting? Here they are:

My Most Beautiful Post: Deceit (March 20, 2011)
Is it really for me to decide what is my most beautiful post? I can't really choose because I think it's you, my dear readers, who should decide, but I picked this one because it garnered the most number of comments among the poems I have written, and I love, love, love poetry (and I thank all of you for being supportive of my poetry-writing).

Based on my blog statistics, this entry has the most number of page views. I'm actually surprised because I posted it out of nostalgia. I used to draw when I was a kid. I'm not really good at it, and the drawing part isn't really what I'm after, but the coloring part. I love, love, love colors, and I love seeing them blend and mingle with one another. I probably have a raw talent for the visual arts; I just chose other skills develop. Hence, it got buried beneath other interests. :)

My Most Controversial Post: Super Man (Feb. 27, 2011)
Well, this isn't really controversial. I don't think I have a controversial post. Haha! Anyway, this poem is dedicated to my dearest, and I love that it got quite a lot of comments from readers. They loved it, too, and I think this is the post where I showed everyone how proud I am of my dearest, and how blessed I am to be with him.

This isn't the only entry that I think is the most helpful, but the entire Palawan Weekend series (Parts 1 to 5). It was my first time to blog about the beauty my country has to offer, and I think, whoever stumbles upon this series of entries will also appreciate and see how beautiful the Philippines is. And I hope this can help them be proud that they're Filipinos. And for non-Filipino readers, I hope this entry will open your eyes to the wonders of my country, and, if time and funds permit, will encourage you to come for a visit, if not for a long vacation. :)

A Post Whose Success Surprised Me: If I Were A Dancer (Jan. 30, 2011)
This is my second most popular post, according to my blog statistics. But that's not the only reason why for me, this is successful. The comments I got from my readers showed that they not only found this piece beautiful, but they also felt what I wrote. And for me, as a writer, that's the best part. :)

A Post I Feel Didn't Get the Attention It Deserved: Late Dinners (Nov. 22, 2010)
It's a poem I wrote, and it didn't get any comments. Huhu. Maybe I didn't do enough plugging? Haha! Anyway, maybe it was just a "dry week" when I posted it that's why it didn't get much attention. Thank goodness for this Seven Links Project, the poem gets a second chance. Hahaha!

The Post I Am Most Proud Of: Valentine's Series: Hearts (Feb. 1, 2011)
Like the entry I ranked as my most helpful post, this isn't the only piece I am most proud of, but all the poems in my Valentine's Series. From Feb. 1 to 14, I wrote acrostic poems from words that are love-related to celebrate Valentine's Day. That was a challenge, and I was so happy when I finished the series. I felt fulfilled. I enjoyed doing it, and it thrilled me that my readers read and left comments saying how much they loved it, too. Some even said they couldn't wait to see the rest of the series.

I am not tagging anyone to do this, but I am encouraging you, my fellow bloggers, to do this in your own blogs when you have the time. This is fun, and it's nice to look back on your old entries, reflect on what made you write them, and see them in a new light. :)

Sunday, July 24, 2011


Like a soda can
Thrown on the sidewalk,
Stepped on by unscrupulous
Soles of hard leather boots.

It makes a deafening sound
Of tin against cement,
The friction jolting a sleeping cat
Back to a harsh world.

The can caves in,
The heavy dent penetrates
And gnaws on the inside,
Hollow, useless, without purpose.

It is kicked by passers-by
And blown by a strong, cold wind,
Hitting alley walls and finally a trash bin,
Where it rightfully belongs.

-Katherine Lopez
24 July 2011

Saturday, July 23, 2011


I'm feeling, uh, sad lately. I don't know. I just feel down. Maybe it's just one of those "I'm-not-so-sparkly-today-so-leave-me-alone" days. But the truth is, I kinda don't want to be left alone. I want to have someone to talk to although I don't know what to talk about. A part of me want to to share why I'm sad, but my reasonable self tells me to just keep it to myself. I might overshare and that would land be in a big trouble (again).

To cheer up myself a little, I watch my favorite videos on Youtube. This is one of my favorites: Chinese gymnast Jiang Yuyuan's floor routine in the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

Don't you just love her smile? Although she didn't win an individual medal for this routine, her artistic expression makes this routine so lovable. She was so happy doing this routine, and it shows. She attacked each move with so much passion, energy, and joy. Her bubbly music suits her happy disposition. I can watch this video over and over and not get tired of it. I love her smile, especially at the end of her routine. It's like she's saying, "Hey, I did it! I loved it!" And the crowd loves her, too.

I wish I could bring back my similar sparkle. Everything will soon be okay, right? I'm sad, and there's nothing wrong with embracing it for now. Maybe I don't need to fight it if that's what I'm actually feeling; I'm acknowledging it as I work things out in my head.

For now, I'm sad. So I'm again pressing the video's play button to enjoy Jiang Yuyuan's routine. Her smile makes me smile, too.

Sunday, July 17, 2011

The Carousel

I choose the white horse
With golden hair
And red clothes that
Make him look like a prince.

I carefully mount myself
On the saddle,
Hold on to the golden pole
Like a little girl to her fantasies.

The bell rings, the carousel
Goes 'round, takes me
To a world of castles and candies,
And princesses playing on a sprawling garden

Where worries do not exist,
And afternoons are spent
Running and frolicking
On sweet-smelling grass.

The horse tickles
As it goes up and down,
Eliciting giggles in this journey
To a painted dream.

The world becomes a blur,
Everything fades, overpowered
By the twinkling lights.
I am transported.

Alas, the bell rings.
I go down, say goodbye to
The lights, the music, and the horse
That made me a child again.

-Katherine Lopez
17 July 2011

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Miss Perfect

You're the epitome
Of everything
She has ever

You've got the face
Worthy of a magazine cover.
Smooth, silky hair
Cascading from your nape
Down to your back.

You've got the brains
To ace every exam,
Be at the top.
Everyone looks up to you
Like a goddess.

You're showered with
Every bit of comfort,
Never dining on an
Empty table, never leaving
With an empty purse.

You've got charm, talents,
Even a heart of gold.
They're drawn to you,
Attracted like ants
To a piece of caramel cake.

While she fades in the background,
Resenting her own life,
Wishing she could have more
Than her typical face, average skills,
And an almost empty purse.

-Katherine Lopez
11 July 2011

Saturday, July 9, 2011

The Rides That Took My Breath Away

It is raining hard and my visit to the doctor didn't push through, so I'm just here at home today. I can't help but look back on my last Saturday, when my dearest and I went to Enchanted Kingdom.

And since I'm reminiscing, I want to share with you the rides that took my breath away, both in a good and bad way.

First, the Flying Fiesta.

It was my first time to go to Enchanted Kingdom last Saturday, despite the fact that the theme park has already been there for more than a decade or so. My family isn't a fan of theme parks, and going to EK can be costly, with pricey tickets and food inside (you can't bring your own, or you can leave it in your car and just go out for a while when you're hungry).

Flying Fiesta is one of the rides I've been looking forward to trying out, aside from the Roller Skater (a small roller coaster, and it used to be called Junior Skater). As the ride turns, it's as if the people sitting on those swing-like seats are being thrown into the air.

And that's exactly how I felt when we got our turn to ride it. It was a "whoooooooo"-inducing feeling, expressed in joy and excitement. Flying Fiesta also tilts, so there were parts when you are thrown higher.

I closed my eyes so I wouldn't get dizzy. And with my eyes closed, I felt the wind more - its cool touch caressing my face. I felt like flying. Haha. Okay I'm overreacting here. But, the ride was longer than what I felt would be enough. When the Flying Fiesta kept on turning and turning, my mind was screaming, "gusto ko na bumaba!!!" (I wanna go down!!!). And okay, maybe I was again overreacting there. The duration of the ride was around two to three minutes, and when you're merely watching, that's really quick. But when you're the one riding it, it feels longer. Anyway, I'd like to try the Flying Fiesta again. I super love it!

Next is the Anchors Away. OMG I'M NEVER RIDING THIS AGAIN! EVER!

Hahaha. That's because I felt dizzy afterwards. I thought I was going to throw up. That ship-like right just swings back and forth, but it swings REALLY HARD. And HIGH! At first, the swings are just low, somehow similar to a swing at a playground, only bigger.

But at the middle of the ride, it swings higher, almost at a right angle to the ground. It's fine. It's exciting. But if it keeps on swinging at that angle for like a couple of minutes, or maybe more, it's insane!!! When it swings toward the opposite direction as you, and you're going up, it's fine. But when it's your turn to experience it going down, screaming is not just an option. It's a MUST!

Every time the ship-like thing would go down, it was like my soul was getting left behind. Okay I'm again exaggerating, but being thrown back and forth at such a height is no joke. It's fun and exciting, yes, but it's also scary. Even if you're locked to your seat by a metal seatbelt, you still feel like you're falling. Only you don't hit the ground, but get thrown higher, only to fall again with such great power.

The duration of the ride was I think three to four minutes. There were tears in my eyes when we got down, but my dearest and I were laughing at the same time. After riding the Anchors Away, we rested on a nearby bench for around 20 minutes. I needed time to re-compose myself and wait for my internal organs to settle down. Hahaha.

Last is the Wheel of Fate. It was a relaxing ride. When you're at the top, you're offered a panoramic view of the province. Such a beautiful sight. If only my knees didn't weaken when we were suspended at the top of that ferries wheel, the ride would've been perfect.

Because there were many gondolas attached to the Wheel of Fate, it took a lot of time for each of them to be occupied. Of course, the operators would alternately turn and stop the wheel to fill each of them. So while the others are alighting and new passengers are getting in, those who have gone before them remain motionless at the top. If you're scared of heights, you might panic. I don't really have a phobia, but being at the top of the ferries wheel for several minutes can be a bit scary.

Finally, the wheel turned. Wooohoooo! I really enjoyed the view. I saw the highway, fields, houses. Everything just stretched to the horizon. Beautiful.

My dearest and I rode five rides that day (make that six if you count the second time we rode the carousel). We skipped the daring and uber adventurous rides because we both knew we couldn't endure them. Haha.

I would love to go back to Enchanted Kingdom. It's a perfect weekend destination, especially when enjoyed with family, friends, or your other half.

*Photos taken by my dearest. Except for the last one, which I took using his cam. :)

Thursday, July 7, 2011

When giant M&Ms visit

Yesterday afternoon, we were visited by adorable creatures at the office: oh so cute M&Ms mascots! :) I just got back to the office from accomplishing tasks outside, when I saw some sort of a commotion in one of the magazine rows. And there they were! Life-size M&Ms! Hahaha! I love their bright colors. And oh, did I say they were so cute?

These mascots went to the office because of some promo. We would vote which among the M&Ms colors we like best. But I guess no one really paid much attention to that. And of course, everyone just HAD to take a photo with them.


Aren't they adorable? Sure, celebrity sightings are common in the office, with us working in the magazine industry. And just last week and a few weeks ago, there were go-sees for Cosmo's Bachelor Bash - meaning lots of good-looking guys just kept on coming in. But nobody threw everyone out of their seats for a photo op like what these M&Ms mascots did.

That was fun - just a tiny but oh so welcome way of perking up or day. :)

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Me Time Sunday

Today was uneventful and quiet, but I didn't mind. Every Sunday, my family and I go to church to attend Mass and then have lunch either at SM Annex or Trinoma. But today, everyone had his/her own activity: my sister went to their company outing, my mom and her siblings had to visit one of their aunts, and my dad had to do something in the morning and said he would just go to church in the afternoon. Since I already woke up for the 10 a.m. Mass, I just went to church by myself. In fact, I spent the day all by myself, for myself.

So after Mass, I went to SM Annex, deposited a small amount to my savings account, had lunch, strolled in the mall - all by myself. It was a welcome break. I guess I needed some quiet time, too. To do something mindless like window shopping. Or to simply think of nothing and just go wherever my feet take me.

And for those reasons, I am thankful for this quiet day.

Besides, yesterday, I already had an exciting, fun-filled one. My dearest and I went to Enchanted Kingdom to celebrate our one year anniversary. Yehey! Our anniversary was last June 16, and we planned to go there last June 25, but because of the typhoon, we didn't push through. Thankfully, the sun shone yesterday. So yehey!